Town Directory

Town of East Granby, 9 Center St, P.O. Box 1858, East Granby, CT 06026
T: 860.653.2576 F: 860.653.4017 E: info@egtownhall.com
Hours: Mon – Thurs: 8a – 12p, 1p – 4p Fri: 8a – 1p

 

DIAL 911 FOR EMERGENCY

Ambulance Association
860-653-4165 East Granby Amb Building
860-653-6535 Granby Amb Building 

Fire Department
860-653-6267
Kerry Flaherty – Chief

Police Services
860-653-5385
Joshua Holcombe – Resident Trooper
Kevin Jones – Police Officer
Keith Loveland – Police Officer
Steve Orlowski – Police Officer
Scott Menard – Police Officer
Robert Lombardo – Police Officer
Police Officer – VACANT

Animal Control Officers 
Ryan Selig 860-668-3861
Mark Blackaby 860-668-3861

Assessor
860-653-2852
Mary Ellen Brown – Assessor
Bobby Marsele – Clerk

Board of Finance
860-653-2576
David K. Kilbon – Chair 

Building Department 
860-653-3444
Jim Koplar – Building Official
Gary Haynes – Director of Community Development
Rosalie McKenney – Land Use Administrator 

Conservation Commission
860-653-3444
George Cornelius – Chair

Engineering Department
860-653-3444
Tom Grimaldi – Town Engineer 

Farmington Valley Health District
T: 860-352-2333
F: 860-352-2542

Fire Marshal 
860-653-3444
Kenneth Beliveau – Fire Marshal
John Lahey – Deputy 

Game Warden
860-424-3333

Maintenance Services
653-6134
David Wing – Supervisor
Lewis O’Connor

Public Works 
860-653-6822
Edward Hubbard – DPW Supervisor
Lenny Mack
Donald Rozanski
Kevin Wages 
Patrick McKenney
Robert Sokoloski
Paul Gegetskas

Tobacco Valley Probate Court 
860-627-1450
Laurie Roberts – Clerk 

Library
653-3002
Lisa Salazar – Library Director 

Open Burning Offical
860-653-3444
Kenneth Beliveau
John Leahy

Parks and Recreation
860-653-7660
Alicia Van Neil – Director

Planning & Zoning
860-653-3444
John Welsh- PZC Chair
Jim Koplar – Zoning Enforcement Officer
Gary Haynes – Director of Community Development

Economic Development
Kevin Bielmeier
Phone: 860-571-7147
Cell: 860-806-9555

Public Health Nurse
860-653-7113
Lori Kilty (Allgrove School)
Michelle Michael

Recycling Collection Center
860-653-6432
Hours of Operation:
Tuesday and Saturday – 7:00-3:00
Walter Brown- Coordinator

Registrars of Voters 
860-653-0097
Judith Geldhauser (Democratic)
Amanda Waller (Republican)

Schools & Board of Education
860-653-6486
Dr. Christine Mahoney – Superintendent
Lisa Kline – Executive Assistant
Sherry Holmes – Business Manager
Marjorie Light – Director of Curriculum & Professional Development
Karen Gogel – Director of Pupil Services
Suzanne Wolf-Chester – Payroll, & Accounts Payable

East Granby High School
860-653-2541
Antonio DeMelo – High School Principal
Timothy Phelan – Assistant Principal

East Granby Middle School
860-653-7113
Melissa Bavaro-Grande- Principal

Carl Allgrove Elementary School
860-653-2505
Maylah Uhlinger – Principal

R.D. Seymour Elementary School 
860-653-7214
Robert McGrath – Principal

First Selectmen’s Office
860-653-2576
James M. Hayden- First Selectman
Joe Doering – Selectman
John Ziobro- Selectman
Nicole Sokolowski – Executive Assistant
Judith Guerard – Accounts Clerk

Senior Services
860-653-4371
Kelly Jacobs – Senior Coordinator

Mini Bus
860-653-6418

Social Services
860-653-4371
Elise Cosker – Director

Tax Collector
860-653-2004
Dorian Owens – Tax Collector
Sherry Clemens – Tax Clerk

Town Clerk
860-653-6528
Christine Gallagher – Town Clerk
Anne Newhall – Assistant Town Clerk

Town Historian
860-658-4355
VACANT

Treasurer 
860-653-0096
Kelly Jacobs- Treasurer
Rosalie McKenney – Assistant Treasurer

United State Post Office
860-653-6466

WPCA
See Board of Selectmen

Youth Services
Sue Lawshe, JD, LMFT