Town Directory
Town of East Granby, 9 Center St, P.O. Box 1858, East Granby, CT 06026
T: 860.653.2576 F: 860.653.4017 E: This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it
Hours: Mon - Thurs: 8a - 12p, 1p - 4p Fri: 8a - 1p

Emergency Services
Ambulance/Police/Fire

Dial 911 for emergency

 

Ambulance Association
860-653-4165 East Granby Amb Building

860-653-6535 Granby Amb Building

 

Fire Department
860-653-6267

Tro Wolf - Chief

 

Police Officers
860-653-5385

Sean Mahar - Resident Trooper
Charles Allen - Police Officer
Kevin Jones - Police Officer
William Flynn - Police Officer
Keith Loveland - Police Officer
Todd Spencer- Police Officer
Steve Orlowski - Police Officer

 

ADMINISTRATIVE


Animal Control Officer
Call Police department
860-653-4956

 

Assessor
860-653-2852

Mary Ellen Brown - Assessor
Bobby Marsele - Clerk

 

Board of Finance
860-653-2576

David K. Kilbon - Chair

 

Building Department
860-653-3444

Jim Koplar - Building Official
Rosalie McKenney - Land Use Administrator

 

Conservation Commission
860-653-3444

George Cornelius - Chair

 

Engineering Department
860-653-3444

Tom Grimaldi - Town Engineer

 

Farmington Valley Health District
T: 860-352-2333
F: 860-352-2542

 

Fire Marshal
860-653-3444

Kenneth Beliveau - Fire Marshal
Robert Caron - Deputy

 

Game Warden
860-424-3333

 

Maintenance Services
653-6134

David Wing - Supervisor
Brian Kosicki
Tyler Jansen

 

Public Works
860-653-6822

Edward Hubbard - DPW Supervisor
Lenny Mack
Glenn McIntyre
Donald Rozanski
Kevin Wages
Bob Sokoloski

 

Tobacco Valley Probate Court
860-627-1450

Laurie Roberts - Clerk

 

Library
653-3002

Lisa Salazar - Library Director

 

Open Burning Offical
860-653-2576

Not Assigned

 

Parks and Recreation

860-653-7660

Nancy Lawton - Director

 

Planning & Zoning
860-653-3444

John Welsh- PZC Chair
Jim Koplar - Zoning Enforcement Officer
Gary Haynes - Director of Community Development

 

Public Health Nurse
860-653-7113

Lori Kilty (Allgrove School)
Michelle Michael

 

Recycling Collection Center
860-653-6432

Hours of Operation:
Tuesday and Saturday - 7:00-3:00
Walter Brown- Coordinator

 

Registrars of Voters
860-653-0097

Judith Geldhauser (Democratic)
Carol Carrara (Republican)

 

Schools & Board of Education
860-653-6486

Dr. Christine Mahoney - Superintendent
Lisa Kline - Executive Assistant
Susan Greco - Business Manager
Stella Ross - Director of Curriculum & Professional Development
Karen Gogel - Director of Pupil Services
Jackie Rossitto - Payroll, & Accounts Payable

 

East Granby High School
860-653-2541

David Peling - High School Principal
David McNally - Assistant Principal

 

East Granby Middle School
860-653-7113

Melissa Bavaro-Grande- Principal


Carl Allgrove Elementary School
860-653-2505

Maylah Uhlinger - Principal

 

R.D. Seymour Elementary School
860-653-7214

Cheri Burke - Principal

 

First Selectmen's Office
860-653-2576

James M. Hayden- First Selectman
M. Thomas Short - Selectman
John Ziobro- Selectman
Nicole Sokolowski - Executive Assistant
Judith Guerard - Accounts Clerk

 

Senior Services
860-653-4371

Kelly Jacobs - Senior Coordinator

 

Mini Bus
860-653-6418

 

Social Services
860-653-4371

Alicia Van Neil - Director

 

Tax Collector
860-653-2004

Dorian Owens - Tax Collector
Diane Varholak- Tax Clerk

 

Town Clerk
860-653-6528

Christine T. Gallagher - Town Clerk
Karen L. Oliver - Assistant Town Clerk

 

Town Historian
860-658-4355

Betty Guinan

 

Treasurer
860-653-0096

Kelly Jacobs- Treasurer
Rosalie McKenney - Assistant Treasurer

 

United State Post Office
860-653-6466

 

WPCA

See Board of Selectmen

Youth Services

Sue Lawshe, JD, LMFT
860-653-7800

 
Town of East Granby, 9 Center St, P.O. Box 1858, East Granby, CT 06026
T: 860.653.2576    F: 860.653.4017    E: info@egtownhall.com
Hours:   Mon - Thurs: 8a - 12p, 1p - 4p     Fri: 8a - 1p